Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal or private information we collect and use via our website, currently www.anujewelry.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Anú Jewelry respects and values your privacy. Therefore, we ask all visitors and users of this website to carefully and thoroughly read this Policy and the terms and conditions before browsing or using it. If you don’t agree to these conditions or any provision in the Privacy Policy, you must not access or navigate our Site.

Our Privacy Policy describes the security measures we take to protect your information and the steps to update it or delete your name and data from our mailing list. Additionally, it describes the steps to stop receiving communications about our products and services.

Anú Jewelry reserves the right to update and modify these conditions of use and the contents of this webpage at any moment and in any way, unilaterally and without prior notice. You are advised to regularly consult our Privacy Policy.

Please bear in mind that this Privacy Policy only applies to information provided on our Site and not to any other data or communication such as messages with other sites, stores, and the like.

Personal Information Protection

In accordance with the provisions in Law 1581 of 2012 and its regulatory decree, Anú Jewelry is the keeper and responsible for the treatment of the personal data that has been collected and processed during operations such as gathering, storing, using, publishing, and destroying information received from third-parties by different channels.

Requested Information and How We Use it

Users acknowledge that the information is provided voluntarily. They may modify or update the supplied information at any moment.

You have the choice to provide your personal information when using our Site. For example, if you decide to complete an online survey or poll, request a quote, fill out a sign-up form, or make a purchase you will need to provide certain details such as your contact information (name, mail and email address, and phone number) and answer questions about the products and/or services we offer.

If you decide to place an order, in addition to the details above, we need to know the billing and shipping address, credit card number, and expiration date. Besides, registered users will also need to use their username/email address and password.

Necessary information to request a quote:

  • Email address
  • First and last name(s)
  • Address and phone number
  • Billing information

The information you provide will be confidentially stored and used to support your customer relationship with Anú Jewelry.

The personal information provided by the User is protected by a password only known to said User. As a result, the latter is the sole responsible for keeping the password secret. Anú Jewelry will not access or know such code.

Since no data transmission over the Internet is totally safe and that condition cannot be guaranteed, the User knows, accepts, and assumes the hypothetical risk it entails. If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us.

Anú Jewelry is not responsible for any consequence derived from the unauthorized access of third parties to the database and/or because of a technical issue in the operation and/or the storage of data in the system of any of the webpages in the Site.

Furthermore, Anú Jewelry cannot guarantee the availability of online services and information Users may require at a certain moment. Therefore, it will not incur in liability with Users or third parties when the website is not available.

In no case or circumstance shall Anú Jewelry be held responsible for the attacks or incidents against the security of its website or its information systems, or any unauthorized, fraudulent, or illegal disclosure of or access to its website that may affect the confidentiality, integrity, or authenticity of the information published or associated with the contents and services offered therein.

Anú Jewelry has adopted the legally-required security levels to protect personal information by implementing technical and organizational measures needed to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, and theft of the provided data.

Anú Jewelry may use cookies to show services on its Site.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

  • The user may not request from Anú Jewelry or any legal or administrative authority the application of conditions, rules, or agreements that are not expressly incorporated within these conditions of use.
  • These conditions will be ruled by the laws of the Republic of Colombia regarding the aspects not expressly regulated in them.
  • If any provision in these conditions expires or is no longer binding for any reason, all the remaining provisions maintain their compulsory force and binding character and produce all their effects.
  • For legal and judicial purposes, the jurisdiction of these conditions is the City of Medellín, Republic of Colombia. Any controversy that arises from their interpretation or application is subject to the judges of the Republic of Colombia.

Use of Personal Information

If you choose to do so, the information that you supply may be used by Anú Jewelry to create and send you email messages such as newsletters, surveys, or any other type of communication that contains information about products, services, or special offers (the “emails”).

If you choose to receive them and later change your mind, please email your request to: info@anujewelry.com

If you decide to provide us with your information, we can send you announcements of related services by any means (including email) about the Site or contact you with customer services regarding requests or questions about your order. For example, all new users receive a Welcome email to confirm their registration. These communications are necessary to answer your questions and provide the world-class service Comercio Online offers its customers.

We may use your information to provide the service and use of the Site according to your specifications or needs. For example, we may suggest products or services of your interest.

Sometimes, Comercio Online sponsors special events or offers, surveys, and polls. Special conditions apply to each offer. If said offers are not subject to special conditions, the terms herein shall apply.

By providing us with your information, you authorize us to include your personal and private information in our databases, reproduce it, and share it with our subsidiaries for the purposes mentioned herein.

Technologies to Improve Your Experience on Our Site

We use several technologies to collect information and improve your experience on our Site. For example, we may collect the IP address that identifies your computer or use a mechanism that can show your geographical location. In some cases, we may use such information combined with personal data. These technologies can provide you with a variety of information when you visit our Site again. In addition, you can save your preferences.

Information We Share and with Whom

We do not provide personal information to third parties to be used to promote their products or services without your consent, except for Business Transfers (see below). Additionally, we neither sell nor disclose our visitors’ personal information, except for the reasons described below.

Third Parties

We may request the support of other companies or individuals to carry out duties upon our request, which shall observe this Policy; for example, customer service specialists and webhosting companies. For that reason, they may have access to the personal information necessary to fulfil the duty they were assigned. However, they may not use said data for other purposes and shall employ it in observance of this Privacy Policy.

In some cases, you will be offered the opportunity to agree to share information with third parties when we co-sponsor special offers. With your consent, third parties receive this information, which shall only be used in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfer

During the course of our operation, we may sell certain assets. As part of those transactions, users’ data (including personal information) is usually one of the transferred assets. By providing us with your personal information through the Site, you agree that your data will be transferred to said parties in these circumstances.

Compliance with Fraud Prevention Law

We can, at our sole discretion, disclose any information that is necessary to comply with the applicable law, regulations, legal procedures, and requirements by authorities. Besides, we can disclose any information that, at our sole discretion, is necessary or appropriate to prevent financial damage, losses, or in connection to potential or existing illegal activities.

DATA TRANSFER ABROAD

The subsidiaries of Comercio Online, third parties that may receive personal information (in accordance with this Privacy Policy), and the databases that store your personal and private information will be located in Mexico and other countries that guarantee the same level of protection.

Underage User Policy

This Site is aimed at legal adults. If you are under age, you should not provide us with your personal information. If it comes to our knowledge that we have received information from a minor, we will erase it from our records.